Profiles

[Profile] Flow Psycho

Surnane: Salanje
First Name: Khumbo
Other Names: Glorious Msambala
Stage Name: Flow Psycho

Personal/Early Life

Flow Psycho, born Khumbo Glorious Msambala Salanje, is a hip hop artist based is Blantyre city, Malawi. The rapper was born on November 25th in 1995 at the Queen Elizabeth central hospital.
Born last in a family of two, the artist grew up in Blantyre, spending time in Ndirande, Chilomoni, Chitawira and Nkolokosa. A hybrid of Tumbuka and Yao, the artist hails from Kapolo village in Karonga and the famous district of Mangochi, which is his father’s home town.

Education

The artist did his nursery and primary education in Ndirande township, studying at Namalimwe primary school where he was selected do his secondary school education at Joyce Banda Foundation, going on to score 20 points in his MSCE, much to his dismay.
The artist decided to sit again for the MSCE exams and this time at Mawira pvt School in Liwonde where he met famous afro dancehall musician Jay Jay Cee. Flow Psycho is enrolled at the University of Malawi and is a third year Journalism student at The Polytechnic.

Music Career

Having being introduced to Jay Jay Cee, the rapper went on to record his first song in Liwonde and has released a bunch of songs ever since but hasn’t yet had his first airplay nor interview stating he does music on a part time basis.

Journalism Career

The rap artist is an intern at WORLEC and rapper has a few news paper articles to his name as his journalism prospects look promising.